State : KERALAAs on 24-11-2020
Total No. of Districts14
Total No. of Blocks152
Total No. of GPs941
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]37.92
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]58.84
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]19.94
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]24.28
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]14.05
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]4.89
II ProgressFY 2020-2021FY 2019-2020FY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]800700700450603.11
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]563.62802.3975.26619.59684.62
% of Total LB70.45114.61139.32137.69113.51
% as per Proportionate LB 100.74    
SC persondays % as of total persondays16.0815.5515.9416.217.1
ST persondays % as of total persondays6.826.755.544.914.81
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 90.7789.890.4190.7691.08
Average days of employment provided per Household 40.6755.7565.9747.2446.97
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)294.57274.29274.2260.91243.09
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment31,8212,51,1414,41,4791,17,3701,13,186
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]13.8614.3914.7813.1214.57
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]15.6916.5417.0814.7116.44
Differently abled persons worked18562111212217712056
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp00000
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]3.283.393.162.623.43
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]2.291.611.781.070.78
Number of Completed Works98,8021,77,8441,37,2711,54,7542,65,239
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)80.9975.4783.9686.3986.67
% of Category B Works41.8647.9446.2440.7242.19
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works79.0779.3780.3889.4591.29
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release253794.66354111.97235473.91185406.4158248.96
Total Availability268801.44367666.46248204.603191093.64175950.26
Percentage Utilization81.0873.51120.2299.54137.78
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)2,17,948.672,70,284.342,98,385.951,90,220.322,42,432.56
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,65,510.062,21,053.912,67,313.511,63,102.952,14,135.42
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)45,879.1736,751.5224,871.218,644.5916,714.78
Material(%)21.714.268.5110.267.24
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)6,559.4312,478.916,201.248,472.7811,582.35
Admin Exp(%)3.014.622.084.454.78
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)365.37313.26293.99293.86276.26
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9699.8399.9499.899.98
% payments gererated within 15 days99.8899.4398.6497.3876.96